Kingston - Succession of Prelates

SUCCESSION OF PRELATES

Very Rev. Benito Fernandez
Appointed: January 10, 1837
Died: September 27, 1855

Very Rev. James E. Dupeyron, S.J.
Appointed Coadjutor: September 11, 1851
Succeeded: September 27, 1855
Died: August 10, 1872

Very Rev. Joseph Sydney Wollett, S.J.
Appointed Pro–Vicar: December 3, 1871
Died: February 7, 1898

Very Rev. Thomas Porter, S.J.
Appointed Vicar Apostolic: September 6, 1877
Died: September 28, 1888

Rt. Rev. Charles Gordon, S.J.
Appointed Vicar Apostolic: August 1, 18889
Consecrate Titular Bishop of Thyatira: August 15, 1889
Resigned: January 11, 1906
Died: November 16, 1911

Rt. Rev. John J. Collins, S.
J.

Appointed Pro–Vicar: March 9, 1906
Appointed Vicar Apostolic: October 13, 1907
Consecrated Titular Bishop of Antiphellos: October 1907
Resigned: March 16, 1918
Died: November 30, 1934

Rt. Rev. William O’Hare, S.J.
Appointed Vicar Apostolic: September 2, 1919
Consecrated Titular Bishop of Maximianopolis: February 25, 1920
Died: October 11, 1926

Rt. Rev. Joseph N. Dinand, S.J.
Appointed Vicar
Apostolic: July 12, 1927
Consecrated Titular Bishop of Selinus: October 30, 1927
Resigned: October 4, 1929
Died: July 29, 1943

Most Rev. Thomas Addis Emmet, S.J.
Appointed Vicar Apostolic: June 28, 1930
Consecrated Titular Bishop of Tuscamia: September 21, 1930
Resigned: April 1949
Died: October 5, 1950

Most Rev. John J. McEleney, S.J.
Appointed Vicar Apostolic: February 3, 1950
Consecrated Titular Bishop of Zeugma–in–Syria: April 5, 1950
Appointed Bishop of Kingston in Jamaica: February 29, 1956
Elevated to newly created Archiepiscopal See: September 14, 1967
Resigned: September 25, 1970
Died: October 5, 1986

Most Rev. Samuel Emmanuel Carter, S.J., C.D., LL.D.
Appointed Titular Bishop of Cenculiana and Auxiliary Bishop of Kingston in Jamaica: February 1, 1966
Appointed Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica: September 25, 1970
Retired: November 22, 1994
Died: September 3, 2002

Most Rev. Edgerton Roland Clarke
Appointed first Bishop of Montego Bay: September 30, 1967
Appointed Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica: November 23, 199
Retired: February 14, 2004

Most Rev. Lawrence Aloysius Burke, S.J.
Appointed second Bishop of Nassau: July 17, 1981
Appointed first Metropolitan Archbishop of Nassau: June 22, 1999
Appointed Archbishop of
Kingston, Jamaica: February 9, 2004
Retired: April 12, 2008

Most Rev. Donald James Reece, D.D.
Archbishop Emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica
Appointed Bishop of St. John’s-Basseterre: July 17, 1981
Appointed co-adjutor Archbishop of Kingston, Jamaica: October 11, 2007
Assumed the Office of Archbishop of Kingston, Jamaica: April 12, 2008