Nassau - Succession of Prelates

SUCCESSION OF PRELATES

Most Rev. John Bernard Kevenhoerster, O.S.B.
Appointed first Prefect Apostolic of The Bahamas: June 9, 1931
Installed as Prefect Apostolic:  February 7, 1932
Elevated Vicar Apostolic: November 24, 1933
Consecrated bishop at St. Patrick’s Cathedral, New York: December 21, 1933
Died: December 9, 1949

Most Rev. Paul Leonard Hagarty, O.S.B.
Appointed Vicar Apostolic: June 25, 1950
Consecrated Titular Bishop of Arba & Vicar Apostolic of The Bahamas: October 19, 1950
Appointed first Bishop of Nassau: July 5, 1960 (Nassau elevated to diocese)
Resigned (ill-health): July 17, 1981
Died: September 22, 1984

Most Rev. Lawrence A. Burke, S.J.
Appointed second bishop of Nassau:  June 16, 1964
Episcopal Ordination:  October 11, 1981
Appointed first Archbishop of the newly erected Archdiocese of Nassau & Metropolitan of the Province of Nassau:  June 22, 1999
Installation as Archbishop:  October 28, 1999
Appointed fourth Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica: February 17, 2004