Port of Spain - Succession of Prelates

SUCCESSION OF PRELATES

Rt. Rev. James Buckley
Titular Bishop of Gerren
Vicar Apostolic: 1820–1828
Died: March 24, 1828

Rt. Rev. Daniel McDonnel
Titular Bishop of Olympus
Vicar Apostolic: 1829–1844
Died: October 28, 1844

Most Rev. Patrick Smith
span>
Titular Bishop of Agna
Coadjutor: 1837–1844
Vicar Apostolic: 1844–1850
First (1ST) Archbishop of Port of Spain: 1850

Most Rev. Michael Monaghan
(
Bishop of Roseau)
Apostolic Administrator: 1852–1855
Died: July 14, 1855

Most Rev. Vincent Spaccapietra
Second (2nd) Archbishop of POS 1855–1859

Appointed Archbishop of Smyrna: 1859
Died: November 24, 1878
p>

Most Rev. James Etheridge, S.J.
(Vicar Apostolic of British Guiana)
Apostolic Administrator: 1858–1861
Died: December 31, 1877

Most Rev. Ferdinand English
Third (3rd) Archbishop of POS 1861–1862

Died: September 19, 1862

Rt. Rev. Abbe François Cuenat
Apostolic Administrator: 1862–1863
Died:
Date unavailable

Most Rev. Louis Joachim Gonin, O.P.
Fourth (4th) Archbishop of POS 1863–1889

Died: March 13, 1889

Most Rev. William O’Carroll, O.P.
Titular Bishop of Alabanda
Coadjutor: 1871–1880
Died: October 1880

Most Rev. Thomas Hyland, O.P.
Titular Bishop of Evara
>Coadjutor: 1882–1884
Died: October 1884

Most Rev. George Vincent King, O.P.
Titular Bishop of Juliopoli
Coadjutor: 1886
Died: February 26, 1886

Most Rev. Patrick Vincent Flood, O.P.
Titular Bishop of Efeste
Coadjutor: 1887–1889
Fifth (5th) Archbishop of  POS 1889–1907
Died: May 17, 1907

Most Rev. John Pius Dowling, O.P.
>
Apostolic Administrator: 1907–1909
Sixth (6th) Archbishop of POS 1909–1940
Died: June 6, 1940

Most Rev. Finbar Ryan, O.P.
Coadjutor Archbishop: 1937–1940
Seventh (7th) Archbishop of POS 1940–1966
Resigned: 1966
Appointed Titular Archbishop of Villamagna
Died: January 10, 1975

Most Rev. William M. Fitzgerald, O.P.
>Auxiliary Bishop: December 8, 1958
Apostolic Administrator: June 18, 1966
Resigned: March 19, 1968
Died: October 31, 1971

Most Rev. Gordon Anthony Pantin, C.S.Sp.
Appointed 8th Archbishop of Port of Spain November 19, 1967
Episcopal Ordination, March 19, 1968
Died: March 12, 2000

Most Reverend John Mendes
Auxiliary Bishop
Born: November 25, 1926
Ordained priest: November 1, 1953
Vicar General: January 1, 1975
Appointed Titular Bishop: October 25, 1988
Ordained
bishop by Pope John Paul II: January 6, 1989
Died: