Roseau - Succession of Prelates

SUCCESSION OF PRELATES

Rt. Rev. Michael Monaghan
Appointed first Bishop of Roseau: 1850
Consecrated: February 16, 1851
Died: July 14, 1855

Rt. Rev. Michael Vesque
Appointed: August 1856
Consecrated: October 26, 1856
Died: July 10, 1858

Rt.
Rev. Rene Charles Marie Poirier, C.J.M.
Appointed and consecrated: February 13, 1859
Died: April 23, 1878

Rt. Rev. Michael Naughton
Appointed and consecrated: January 4, 1880
Died: July 4, 1900

Rt. Rev. Philip Schelfhaut, C.SS.R.
Appointed: January 29, 1902
Consecrated: March 16, 1902
Died: May 22, 1921

Rt. Rev. James Moris, C.SS.R.
Appointed: March 4, 1922
Consecrated: April 20, 1922
Died: June 4, 1957

Most Rev. Arnold Boghaert, C.SS.R., D.D.
Appointed Titular Bishop of Sufetula & Coadjutor of Roseau: November 9, 1956
Consecrated Bishop: February 25, 1957
Succeeded as Bishop of Roseau: June 4, 1957
Died: November 29, 1993

Most Reverend Edward Joseph Gilbert, C.Ss.R.
Appointed Bishop:
July 1, 1994;
Episcopal Ordination: September 7, 1994